T.S.E.C.

   TECHNICAL SOCIETY OF ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION

       DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

                      G. B. PANT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, PAURI


       

JIGYASA-09








 

Workshops: Pre "JIGYASA" Phase

      We conducted workshops for the second year ECE and the third year ECE to heighten the technical level of individual and thus the events in jigyasa-09. These included the technical paper presentation, circuit designing, embedded systems (8051 programming and implementing it on the real world interface with the help of electronic circuits). We started organising the workshops from sept 4, 2009 to sept 18, 2009 as per the following schedule:

DATE

TIMINGS

VENUE

TOPICS

Sept 4, 2009

10:00 – 12:00

LT-1

Circuit Designing

Sept 5, 2009

 

LT-1

PPT

Sept 6, 2009

10:00 – 12:00

LT-1

Embedded System

(Assembly language)

Sept 7, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1

-

Sept 8, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1

-

Sept 9, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1

-

Sept 10, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

Circuit Designing

Sept 11, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

Circuit Designing

Sept 12, 2009

10:30 – 13:00, 17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

Circuit Designing

Sept 13, 2009

17:30 – 19:00, 17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

Robotics/ Circuit Designing

Sept 14, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

Robotics/ Circuit Designing

Sept 15, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

Robotics/ Circuit Designing

Sept 16, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

Robotics/Circuit Designing

Sept 17, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

Robotics

Sept 18, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

Robotics

Sept 19, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

JIGYASA-09

Sept 20, 2009

17:30 – 19:00

LT-1, LT-2

JIGYASA-09


JIGYASA

The events that were organised :

QUIZ BIZZARE(Technical quiz)

SANRACHANA(Circuit designing)

EMBED-DECK(Assembly programming (µC 89S51))

VAKTAVYA(Technical paper presentation)

PRADARSHINI(Exhibition for electronic projects/ Robotics)

Documentaries(Movies of new technologies/gadgets)

    

QUIZ BIZZARE (Technical quiz)

The pre round was held at  LT-1 and LT-8 of Workshop Complex on 19th sept,2009. The content of questions was focused on factual data and concepts related to electronics. There were separate question papers for the second year and the third year for the first round and so was the merit.

The final round was held at MG AUDITORIAM for which six teams were selected. Each team included two members one from the third year and the other from the second year, both based on the separately evaluated merit list for the two years of pre quiz.

SANRACHANA (Circuit designing)

Both the pre and main round of this event were conducted on the same day, Sept 19,2009 at Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering(DEEE). The first round was written and the final round was practical. For the written round, the questions were based on concepts along with numerical and for the main round, these were totally practical. For the main round, eight teams were selected, each having one member from the second year and the other from the third year to vie for the top three positions.

   

EMBED-DECK (Assembly programming (µC 89S51))

This event was held on Sept 19, 2009 at DEEE.

The participants were asked to program the microcontroller for three different tasks.

The programs were evaluated for errors both on software simulator (µVISION, KIEL and TOP VIEW simulator ) and a hardware simulator called LOGIC ANALYZER made by TSEC itself to check the program compatibility with the real world.

VAKTAVYA (Technical paper presentation)

The pre round of this event was held at DEEE on sept 19, 2009 and the main round on sept 20,2009 at MG AUDITORIUM.

  The papers on the following topics were presented:

ü ORGANIC LED

ü ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

ü ULP-WIBREE

ü TSUNAMI DETECTOR

ü BLUETOOTH

ü DNA FINGERPRINTING

ü TOUCH SCREEN

ü OPTICAL COMPUTERS

Five of these were selected for the final event. Top three presentations were selected out of these on the final day.

 

Documentaries

Various gadgets were shown in the form of a presentation or advertisement illustrating and explaining the technology involved.

It included Surface Table (MICROSOFT), Mac PC (APPLE), i-Phone (APPLE), etc.

 


 PRADARSHINI (Exhibition of electronic projects/ROBOTICS)

       Projects without using microcontroller

·        CORDLESS CURRENT TESTER

·        ELECTRONIC DICE

·        WATER LEVEL INDICATOR

·        COMPONENT TESTER

·        WATER PUMP CONTROLLER

·        MUSIC GENERATOR

·        LINE FOLLOWER ROBOT

·        PATH FINDER ROBOT

    

PROJECTS on Embedded System

·        LOGIC ANALYZER

·        BUZZER for quiz

·        POCKET DICTIONARY

·        REAL TIME CLOCK(on 7 segment LED matrix)

·        LINE FOLLOWER ROBOT

·        PATH FINDER ROBOT

·        BACK TRACING ROBOT

·        SUN FLOWER(automatic solar panels)

  


Winners of  JIGYASA-09

TECHNICAL PAPER PRESENTATION

       I.            Renu Rawat(2nd yr), Swati Chauhan(2nd yr)

    II.            Neha Tiwari(3rd yr)

 III.            Rasika Gupta(2nd yr), Beena Kothari(2nd yr)

TECHNICAL QUIZ

       I.            Harshit Maurya(3rd yr), Rasika Gupta(2nd yr)

    II.            Deepak Sati(3rd yr), Pankaj Rawat(2nd yr)

 III.            Prerna Suyal(3rd yr), Guarav Tripathi(2nd yr)

CIRCUIT DESIGNING

       I.            Kaman Dhami(3rd yr), Ashish Gaur(2nd yr)

    II.            Harshit Maurya(3rd yr), Kavita Dhami(2nd yr)

 III.            Pragya  Kandari(3rd yr), Aanksha Rawat(2nd yr)

EMBED-DECK

       I.            Abhinav Goyal(3rd yr)

    II.            Pragya Kandari(3rd yr)

 III.            Prerna Suyal(3rd yr)

 





 

For any Suggestions, Comments or queries:
contact webmaster

The Site is best viewed in 1024x768 resolution, IE 6.0 or above

Copyright © 2006 G. B. Pant Engineering College, Pauri Garhwal, Uttaranchal , India . All rights reserved